Ear Infection

Aloha humans, quick warning, but I probably won’t get the second post for today out before midnight. I’m not gonna deny you a post tho, I’ll just do an extra.

Now, on to the topic at hand.

Ever since the start of the second semester Freshman year of highschool, I’ve been really sensitive to ear infections. That semester started with a poorly timed double ear infection. Anyway, I think I may be getting another one. I don’t like to use antibiotic ear drops (even tho I have them) cuz they’re kinda a pain in the ass, so home remedies and waiting it out for me.

Anyhoo, if I seem irritable for the next few days, that’s why. Bye!

-Lorie

Advertisements

Storytime(?): Anon Love

More or less… I’ve started a thing, and since I’ve been signing it, I guess I can talk about it here.

So, whenever I find a link to a writer’s Tumblr at the end of a fic, I got to their blog and leave a positive message. I do it on Tumblr cuz it gives them publicity and because the first time I did this, the author said that nobody cared about their Tumblr. I wanted to prove them wrong.

So far I’ve done this for 18 blogs. Whenever I see a response, I take a screencap of it and save it on my computer. When I get 20, I’ll post them here.

Until then, thanks for reading humans, love ya all! Byeeeeee!

-Lorie

Procrastinating

Aloha humans. I’m hardcore procrastinating today. I should be working on Lizzy’s birthday gift, I should be doing some straightening up around here, I should be doing literaly anything productive. Instead, I’m sitting here, reading BMC fanfics, and leaving anonymous comments on writers’ Tumblrs telling them how awesome they are.

I still have so much work left to do on Liz’s gift. And I have som little time left to work. But I really, really, don’t wanna today. Help.

-Lorie

Storytime(?): Found Something!

Aloha humans! Okay, a little backstory: When I was younger I had this pocket reference book on gemstones. I was obsessed with it! I read it cover to cover on multiple occasions and I knew so many trivial facts about gemstones going into 2nd grade, you would not believe it.

And, after having moved multiple times, having packed and unpacked and thrown out so much stuff, I found it! I frickin found it!

Obviously, I’m re-reading it. It’s even more interesting now that I know more about math and science an stuff. I have an actual understanding of the content instead of clinging to the simplest facts. It’s cool.

That book was also, like, one of the first non-fiction books I had ever read, so finding it again is a huge nostalgia trip.

Image result for pocket gemstones reference

This is the book btw. I have no clue why I loved it so much, but re-reading it is just so great. Especially since now I’ve seen Steven Universe, so the facts about relevent gems in the show are even more interesting. Although, thanks to this book, I’ve been personifying gemstones since a long time before Steven Universe came out.

That’s all, I just thought you humans might find that cool. Thanks for reading humans, love ya all! Byeeeeee!

-Lorie

MILESTONES!!!!!

ALOHA HUMANS!!!!!!!!!!!! Sorry, I’m just super excited!

I just got a notification informing me that Intrusive Thoughts was my 100th post! WOO!

Now to acknowledge you humans, here are the view, like, comment, and follower counts:

Views: 309

Likes: 85

Comments: 26

Followers: 14

I’d like to thank everyone who has ever clicked to read any of my posts. I know my life isn’t as wild and crazy as some people’s and the idea that anyone would want to regularly see it, let alone 14 people, is wild! I’m happy to have you humans to validate this little hodgepodge of thoughts and facts. I hope everyone who has visited found their visit worthwhile, and I hope you all know that you are lovely people. I don’t know where I’d be right now if it wasn’t for you, but it sure as hell wouldn’t be sitting in front of my computer grinning like an idiot. I love you humans!

Thanks for reading humans, love ya all! Byeeeeee!

-Lorie

Intrusive Thoughts

I think that’s what they’re called

Aloha humans! Okay, before I say anything, this is something most people experience. So, if you are one of the people this doesn’t happen to, don’t judge.

Have you ever thought about or even thoroughly thought through something you would never do. And I don’t mean planning conversations you could be having (although most people do that too). I’m talking, faking your death, breaking into a strangers house, or something totally crazy like that.

I’m pretty sure Daniel Howell did a video on this, and if I can find it I’ll link to it.

Found it. This basically sums it up, but earlier I was listening to Jumper by Third Eye Blind and I was like, “I’d never do that, if I got that bad I’d fake my death and run away.” And then I planned out exactly how I’d go about believably faking my own death. And that’s how you got this post.

I guess that’s it. Thanks for reading humans, love ya all! Byeeeeee!

-Lorie